CandE × Most Loved Workplace® · Research report
How Candidate Experience Impacts Employee Experience
The relationship with an employee begins before their first day. This joint research examines how the recruiting experience, workplace culture and collaboration between HR and talent acquisition connect.
May 2024 survey · Over 230 respondents · Original 12-page report
01
About the survey
The Most Loved Workplace® and the CandE Benchmark Research and Awards Program gathered insights on the business impacts of quality candidate and employee experiences from over 230 respondents from HR leaders, TA leaders, talent management, and recruiting teams in May of 2024 across sectors like healthcare, manufacturing, hospitality, education, consumer goods, construction, finance & insurance, and many other industries.
It’s important to note that specific data relationships are limited for any of the below categories due to the sample size of the survey.
Who responded, by title
Share of the survey sample by job title.
- Manager42%
- Director26%
- Recruiter12%
- Specialist9%
- C-Suite4%
- Other4%
- SVP2%
- VP1%
Source: Most Loved Workplace® × CandE Benchmark Research and Awards Program joint survey, May 2024 (over 230 respondents). Unit: % of respondents.
| Category | % of respondents |
|---|---|
| Manager | 42% |
| Director | 26% |
| Recruiter | 12% |
| Specialist | 9% |
| C-Suite | 4% |
| Other | 4% |
| SVP | 2% |
| VP | 1% |
Who responded, by company size
Share of the survey sample by number of employees.
- Up to 50033%
- 501–2,50023%
- 2,501–5,00017%
- 5,001–10,00011%
- Over 100,0008%
- 10,001–25,0006%
- 25,001–100,0003%
Source: Most Loved Workplace® × CandE Benchmark Research and Awards Program joint survey, May 2024 (over 230 respondents). Unit: % of respondents.
| Category | % of respondents |
|---|---|
| Up to 500 | 33% |
| 501–2,500 | 23% |
| 2,501–5,000 | 17% |
| 5,001–10,000 | 11% |
| Over 100,000 | 8% |
| 10,001–25,000 | 6% |
| 25,001–100,000 | 3% |
02
Candidate resentment is at its highest on record
In the continuously volatile and competitive job market today, employers face the challenges of attracting top talent and retaining skilled employees, both of which are inextricably linked. Quality candidate and employee experience strategies are critical for the long-term success and sustainability of any employer big or small across industries.
Today the job market is tighter than it’s been for a couple of years, and candidate resentment is higher than ever according to the 2024 CandE Benchmark Research. Candidate resentment means the percentage of candidates that said they had a poor candidate experience and they’re no longer willing to engage those businesses and brands they had applied to.
Resentment is at 15% overall in North America, the highest we’ve ever seen. Earlier in the year resentment was hovering at 17% in North America, and the report notes it is up all over the world compared to the past few years. There are a lot of frustrated candidates looking for jobs today who can negatively affect a business and its brand.
Candidate resentment means the percentage of candidates that said they had a poor candidate experience and they’re no longer willing to engage those businesses and brands they had applied to.
03
Employee engagement is lower than ever
According to Gallup, in the first quarter of 2024, engagement dropped three percentage points to 30% among both full- and part-time employees. This decline represents 4.8 million fewer employees who are engaged in their work and workplace, marking the lowest reported level of engagement since 2013.
According to the Gallup survey, “disengaged employees cost U.S. companies between $450 billion to $550 billion annually in lost productivity”. That is a staggering loss.
Also, according to the same data, 17% of employees were actively disengaged in the first quarter of 2024, one point higher than the 16% for the full year of 2023 and equivalent to the percentage actively disengaged in the fourth quarter of 2023. The U.S. now has a ratio of 1.8 engaged employees for every actively disengaged employee. This compares to a ratio of 2.1-to-1 in 2023.
U.S. employee engagement, first quarter 2024
Engagement fell three points to 30%, the lowest reported level since 2013, while active disengagement rose to 17%.
- Engaged30%
Down three points; 4.8 million fewer engaged employees
- Actively disengaged17%
16% for the full year of 2023
Source: Gallup, as cited in the report (Q1 2024). Unit: % of U.S. employees.
| Category | % of U.S. employees |
|---|---|
| Engaged | 30% |
| Actively disengaged | 17% |
04
Why quality candidate experience and retention are hard to sustain
Sustaining a high-quality candidate experience and strong employee retention rates poses significant challenges for employers today.
Competitive job market: the demand for skilled talent often exceeds the available supply, making it difficult for employers to attract and retain top candidates. Companies must continuously review and improve their recruitment and retention strategies to stay competitive.
Changing workforce expectations: today’s employees prioritize different aspects of work than previous generations. Company values, flexibility, work-life balance, career development opportunities, and a positive workplace culture are now critical factors. Employers must adapt to these changing expectations to attract and retain top talent.
Candidate experience: a poor candidate experience means that fewer candidates would be willing to apply again in the future, refer others to the organization, be a brand advocate, or be a customer if the employer is a consumer-based company. A positive candidate experience ensures candidates will continue to engage the business and the brand. This also impacts retention for current employees looking for internal mobility opportunities.
Employee retention: once talented employees are on board, retaining them becomes even more crucial than attracting them in the first place. High employee turnover can be quite costly and disruptive. A stable workforce fosters a positive work environment, leading to higher productivity and better overall performance.
05
A partnership for success
To overcome all these challenges, today’s most successful organizations must invest in both quality candidate experiences and employee experiences, which ultimately improves retention and creates a workplace where employees belong and thrive.
The joint research found that one of the key ways employers are overcoming these challenges is through better partnerships between HR, talent management, and talent acquisition. 53% of respondents said that they had a very strong partnership between HR and TA.
Historically, when senior leadership’s responses are compared with mid-managers, recruiters, and specialists, senior leadership’s perception is usually more positive than those reporting to them. This has been seen repeatedly and always indicates an opportunity to improve communication and feedback loops with individual contributors.
Very strong HR–TA partnership, by seniority
53% of all respondents reported a very strong partnership between HR and talent acquisition.
- C-Suite, SVPs and VPs60%
- Recruiters and specialists53%
- Directors and managers51%
Source: Most Loved Workplace® × CandE Benchmark Research and Awards Program joint survey, May 2024 (over 230 respondents). Unit: % saying very strong.
| Category | % saying very strong |
|---|---|
| C-Suite, SVPs and VPs | 60% |
| Recruiters and specialists | 53% |
| Directors and managers | 51% |
What employers with strong partnerships do
Reported practices among respondents who said their HR and talent acquisition partnership is strong.
- Gather experience feedback from current employees and new hires85%
- Say candidate experience influences employees’ long-term engagement and retention83%
- Say employees see a clear connection between recruited and lived culture84%
- Say exit-interview feedback aligns with expectations set during recruitment72%
- Gather candidate experience feedback48%
Source: Most Loved Workplace® × CandE Benchmark Research and Awards Program joint survey, May 2024 (over 230 respondents). Unit: % of respondents.
| Category | % of respondents |
|---|---|
| Gather experience feedback from current employees and new hires | 85% |
| Say candidate experience influences employees’ long-term engagement and retention | 83% |
| Say employees see a clear connection between recruited and lived culture | 84% |
| Say exit-interview feedback aligns with expectations set during recruitment | 72% |
| Gather candidate experience feedback | 48% |
06
What research, awards and certification add
All of these activities are enhanced further when a strong partnership between HR and TA is sustained by investing in research, awards, and certification programs. Candidate and employer experience feedback and research can provide valuable data employers need to understand their strengths and to inform them of weaknesses to improve upon. And certifications and awards can boost attraction and retention efforts.
For CandE Awards Research Program participants, the rating of very strong partnerships increases from 53% to 67%. Winning a CandE Award boosts this further to 86%. CandE Awards are based on employers having above-average candidate experience ratings in the benchmark research.
Organizations with a Most Loved Workplace® certification see a 25% increase in very strong partnerships (from 53% to 68%). Winning additional top Most Loved Workplaces® awards and certifications boosts this further to 86%.
The report also measured what Employer of Choice certifications (like Most Loved Workplace® certifications) changed for employers: 72% of respondents report that the quality of candidates has improved since obtaining them; for those that also won CandE Awards, improved candidate quality increased 104% (from 23% to 73%). 93% said such certifications are important to candidates when deciding to apply to their company.
60% said that since achieving certification, retention rates among new hires have increased; for those that also won CandE Awards, retention rates among new hires increased significantly by another 97%, and for those that also won CandE Awards and Most Loved Workplace® certifications and awards, by another 90%.
68% said certifications were more effective in attracting high-quality candidates compared to other recruitment strategies they use; for those that also won CandE Awards, effectiveness increased another 82%, and for those that also won CandE Awards and a Most Loved Workplace® certification, another 92%.
Very strong partnership, by program participation
Participation in benchmark research and certification programs is associated with stronger HR–TA partnerships.
CandE Awards Research Program
- All respondents53%
- Research participants67%
- Award winners86%
Most Loved Workplace® certification
- All respondents53%
- Certified68%
- Certified plus awards86%
Source: Most Loved Workplace® × CandE Benchmark Research and Awards Program joint survey, May 2024 (over 230 respondents). Unit: % saying very strong.
| CandE Awards Research Program: All respondents | 53% |
|---|---|
| CandE Awards Research Program: Research participants | 67% |
| CandE Awards Research Program: Award winners | 86% |
| Most Loved Workplace® certification: All respondents | 53% |
| Most Loved Workplace® certification: Certified | 68% |
| Most Loved Workplace® certification: Certified plus awards | 86% |
What certification changed for employers
Employer-reported effects of Employer of Choice certifications such as Most Loved Workplace®.
- Certifications important to candidates deciding to apply93%
- Candidate quality improved since certification72%
For CandE Award winners, improved candidate quality rose 104% (from 23% to 73%)
- Certifications more effective at attracting high-quality candidates68%
Another 82% more effective for CandE Award winners; another 92% with award plus certification
- New-hire retention increased since certification60%
Another 97% for CandE Award winners; another 90% with awards and certifications
Source: Most Loved Workplace® × CandE Benchmark Research and Awards Program joint survey, May 2024 (over 230 respondents). Unit: % of respondents.
| Category | % of respondents |
|---|---|
| Certifications important to candidates deciding to apply | 93% |
| Candidate quality improved since certification | 72% |
| Certifications more effective at attracting high-quality candidates | 68% |
| New-hire retention increased since certification | 60% |
07
What the research concludes
The joint research clearly showed that investing in both quality candidate and employee experiences benefits an organization by attracting more high-quality candidates and improving retention rates. These organizations also have stronger partnerships between HR, talent management, and talent acquisition, and they are more likely to participate in the CandE Benchmark Research Program and achieve the Most Loved Workplace® certification.
When they do participate, the report states that the ultimate measures of success include: employers with above average CandE Benchmark ratings will have candidates who are 30%-50% more likely to apply again, refer others, have brand affinity, and be customers for consumer-based companies; employees at Most Loved Workplaces® are 2-4 times more likely to stay; employees at Most Loved Workplaces® are 2-4 times more likely to give extra effort and outperform; and 92% of candidates decide to apply for a job because it is a Most Loved Workplace®.
The measures of success the report names
Outcomes the report attributes to above-average candidate experience ratings and Most Loved Workplace® status.
- Candidates likely to apply again, refer others, or become customers50%
Reported as a 30%–50% range for candidates of employers with above-average CandE ratings
- Candidates who decide to apply because it is a Most Loved Workplace®92%
Source: 2024 CandE Benchmark Research and Most Loved Workplace® research, as cited in the report. Unit: % likelihood.
| Category | % likelihood |
|---|---|
| Candidates likely to apply again, refer others, or become customers | 50% |
| Candidates who decide to apply because it is a Most Loved Workplace® | 92% |
08
What employers can do
There are many activities that employers can engage in to improve both their candidate and their employee experiences. The report recommends that employers:
A quality candidate experience and effective employee retention are critical for the success of any employer in today’s competitive job market. Employers that deliver both a positive candidate experience and a workplace where employees love to do their best work will outperform their peers.
09
About the partners
Most Loved Workplace® (MLW) helps companies transform themselves into workplaces where employees love to do their best work. Most Loved Workplace® uses trained machine learning models to analyze extensive employee data sets and provide clear recommendations on how to become a Most Loved Workplace® where employees love to work at their best. The Most Loved Workplace® Index is based on proprietary research in organizational psychology from its parent company Best Practice Institute.
The Candidate Experience (CandE) Benchmark Research and Awards Program is the first program of its kind focused on the elevation and promotion of a quality candidate experience. Also known as The CandEs, the program was founded by Talent Board in 2011 and is now part of ERE Media. The CandE Benchmark Research Program delivers annual recruiting and hiring industry benchmark research that highlights accountability, fairness and the business impact of candidate experience.
The report's recommendations
Showcase company values and culture
Highlight the company’s values, culture, career development opportunities, diversity and inclusion initiatives, and other benefits during the recruitment process. Use company websites, social media, and job descriptions to provide a realistic view of the workplace.
Streamline the application process
Simplify the application process by reducing unnecessary steps and making the application form user-friendly and use mobile-friendly platforms for applications.
Provide clear communication
Maintain clear and timely communication throughout the recruitment process. Inform candidates about the stages of the hiring process and expected timelines.
Provide follow-up and feedback
Provide constructive feedback to candidates who were not selected in the final stages. Maintain a talent pool of silver medalists and keep in touch with promising candidates for future opportunities.
Personalize experiences
Tailor the recruitment process to the candidate’s background and skills. Provide personalized feedback to candidates who are finalists, regardless of the hiring outcome.
Deliver positive interview experiences
Ensure interviews are well-structured, respectful, and focused on assessing relevant skills. Train interviewers to be consistent, unbiased, and to provide job fit and qualification status feedback.
Provide nurturing onboarding processes
Implement a comprehensive pre-boarding and onboarding program that helps new hires integrate into the company smoothly. Provide necessary training and resources to help them get started and encourage all hiring managers to contact new hires before day one.
Provide employee development
Offer continuous learning opportunities, such as training programs, workshops, and mentorship. Encourage career growth through clear pathways and development plans.
Provide recognition and rewards
Recognize and reward employees for their contributions and achievements. Implement formal and informal recognition programs.
Provide work-life balance
Promote a healthy work-life balance by offering flexible work arrangements, such as remote work and flexible hours. Encourage employees to take breaks and use their vacation time.
Implement feedback mechanisms
Create channels for regular feedback, such as surveys, suggestion boxes, and one-on-one meetings. Act on feedback to show employees their voices are heard and valued.
Ensure an inclusive culture
Foster an inclusive workplace where diversity is celebrated, and all employees feel valued. Implement policies and practices that promote diversity, equity, and inclusion.
Ensure health and well-being
Provide health and wellness programs, including mental health support and physical fitness initiatives. Create a supportive environment that prioritizes employee well-being.
Offer engagement activities
Organize team-building activities, social events, and community involvement opportunities. Encourage collaboration and camaraderie among employees.
Provide transparent communication
Keep employees informed about company goals, changes, and updates. Encourage open and honest communication at all levels.
Data sources
Primary source
Most Loved Workplace® and CandE Benchmark Research and Awards Program. How Candidate Experience Impacts Employee Experience. Joint survey research report, fielded May 2024, over 230 respondents across HR, talent acquisition, talent management and recruiting. All survey percentages on this page are transcribed from that report.
Candidate resentment
2024 CandE Benchmark Research, cited in the report. North American candidate resentment of 15% is described as the highest recorded; an earlier 2024 reading of 17% and the rise across other regions are also taken from that research.
Employee engagement
Gallup, first quarter 2024 employee engagement data, as cited in the report: 30% engaged, 17% actively disengaged, 4.8 million fewer engaged employees, $450–$550 billion in annual lost productivity, and 1.8 engaged employees per actively disengaged employee.
Programs referenced
Most Loved Workplace® certification (Best Practice Institute) and the CandE Benchmark Research and Awards Program, founded by Talent Board in 2011 and now part of ERE Media.
The Most Loved Workplace® and CandE Benchmark Research and Awards Program surveyed over 230 HR, talent acquisition, talent management and recruiting respondents in May 2024, across healthcare, manufacturing, hospitality, education and other industries. These are respondents’ reported perceptions, not causal estimates or independently measured retention outcomes. The report notes that sample size limits relationships within individual categories; subgroup counts and margins of error are not provided.
These findings appear on page 6 in the report’s discussion of respondents with strong HR and talent acquisition partnerships. They should not be presented as percentages of all employers or all employees.
Cite this report
Use 2024 as the research year, not the date this webpage was added. Include the report page number when citing a specific finding.
Most Loved Workplace® & CandE Benchmark Research and Awards Program. (2024). How Candidate Experience Impacts Employee Experience. Research report. https://bestpracticeinstitute.org/research/cande-report
Download the full CandE report
Original research PDF · 12 pages · May 2024 survey